Minnesota State Legion and World Series Babe Ruth pairings

Here are the pairings for the Minnesota Division II American Legion tournament in Ely, Minn., and the Babe Ruth 14U World Series in Demopolis, Alabama. Games and pairings will be updated as scores become available.

MINNESOTA DIVISION II LEGION TOURNAMENT

Ely, Minn.

Seeds in parentheses

Friday, August 2

G1-BOLD vs. Wadena, 10 a.m.

G2-Breckenridge vs. Plato, 12:30 p.m.

G3-Caledonia vs. Luverne, 4 p.m.

G4-Ely vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

Saturday, August 3

G5-Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

G6-Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

G7-Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m. (7th Place)

G8-Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m. (Semifinal)

G9-Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m. (Semifinal)

Sunday, August 4

G10-Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 a.m. (Consolation title)

G11-Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 12:30 p.m. (3rd Place)

G12-Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m. (Championship)

 

BABE RUTH 14U WORLD SERIES

Demopolis, Alabama

Fields in parentheses

Tombigbee Division: Wahpeton (Midwest Plains); Jeffersontown, Kent. (Ohio Valley); Broomall-Newton, Penn. (Mid Atlantic); Chandler, Ariz. (Pacific Southwest); West Alabama (host)

Black Warrior Division: Nashua, N.H. (New England); Fort Carolina, Fla. (Southeast); Eagle Pass, Texas (Southwest); West Linn, Ore. (Pacific Northwest); Alabama state champion

POOL PLAY

Thursday, August 8

Broomall-Newton vs. Newton, 4 p.m. (Webb)

Nashua vs. Eagle Pass, 4:15 p.m. (SBLF)

Alabama champ vs. Fort Carolina, 7:30 p.m. (SBLF)

Wahpeton vs. West Alabama, 7:45 p.m. (Webb)

Friday, August 9

Jeffersontown vs. Chandler, 4 p.m. (SBLF)

Fort Carolina vs. West Linn, 4:15 p.m. (Webb)

Newton vs. West Alabama, 6:45 p.m. (SBLF)

Eagle Pass vs. Alabama champ, 7 p.m. (Webb)

Wahpeton: Off

Saturday, August 10

Wahpeton vs. Chandler, 4 p.m. (Webb)

West Linn vs. Eagle Pass, 4:15 p.m. (SBLF)

Alabama state champ vs. Nashua, 6:45 p.m. (SBLF)

West Alabama vs. Jeffersontown, 7 p.m. (Webb)

Sunday, August 11

Newton vs. Chandler, 4 p.m. (SBLF)

Fort Carolina vs. Nashua, 4:15 p.m. (Webb)

Wahpeton vs. Jeffersontown, 6:45 p.m. (SBLF)

West Linn vs. Alabama state champ, 7 p.m. (Webb)

Monday, August 12

Eagle Pass vs. Fort Carolina, 4 p.m. (SBLF)

Wahpeton vs. Newton, 4:15 p.m. (Webb)

Nashua vs. West Linn, 6:45 p.m. (SBLF)

Chandler vs. West Alabama, 7 p.m. (Webb)

Tuesday, August 13

G1-Tombigbee 3rd vs. Black Warrior 2nd, 4:30 p.m.

G2-Tombigbee 2nd vs. Black Warrior 3rd, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, August 14

Semifinals

Tombigbee 1st vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Black Warrior 1st vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, August 15

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.