Wahpeton falls in Babe Ruth World Series opener

Wahpeton’s 14U Babe Ruth totaled just two hits on offense while Wahpeton pitchers walked nine West Alabama as Wahpeton lost 7-0 on the opening day of the Babe Ruth World Series in Demopolis, Alabama.

The loss in the first in postseason play for Wahpeton (38-10), who went 5-0 in both the North Dakota state tournament and Midwest Plains Regional.

West Alabama, the home team in the tournament, led 1-0 before scoring four times in the fourth for a 5-0 lead.

Wahpeton got hits from Ethan Manock and Gavin Schroeder in the loss.

West Alabama righthander Mack Bradley recorded nine strikeouts in four scoreless innings and delivered a key RBI single in the four-run third.

Bradley, who is a current freshman at Demopolis High School, struck out the side in the second and fourth innings.

Wahpeton will have today off before playing three straight pool games, starting Saturday at 4 p.m. against Chandler, Ariz.

KBMW sports director Scott Nulph is in Demopolis and will start the pregame show around 3:15 p.m.

Here are links to listening to Wahpeton games this weekend on B92.7 FM.

https://radio.securenetsystems.net/cwa/index.cfm?stationCallSign=KBMWFM.

http://www.b927.net

 

BABE RUTH 14U WORLD SERIES

Demopolis, Alabama

Fields in parentheses

Tombigbee Division: Wahpeton (Midwest Plains); Jeffersontown, Kent. (Ohio Valley); Broomall-Newton, Penn. (Mid Atlantic); Chandler, Ariz. (Pacific Southwest); West Alabama (host)

Black Warrior Division: Nashua, N.H. (New England); Fort Carolina, Fla. (Southeast); Eagle Pass, Texas (Southwest); West Linn, Ore. (Pacific Northwest); Phenix City (Alabama state champion)

POOL PLAY

Thursday, August 8

Broomall-Newton 9, Jeffersontown 3

Eagle Pass 6, Nashua 3

Fort Carolin3 12, Phenix City 2, 5 inn.

West Alabama 7, Wahpeton 0

Friday, August 9

Chandler 8, Jeffersontown 7

Fort Caroline 8, West Linn 2

Broomall-Newton 7, West Alabama 3

Eagle Pass 9, Phenix City 2

Wahpeton: Off

Saturday, August 10

Wahpeton vs. Chandler, 4 p.m. (Webb)

West Linn vs. Eagle Pass, 4:15 p.m. (SBLF)

Phenix City vs. Nashua, 6:45 p.m. (SBLF)

West Alabama vs. Jeffersontown, 7 p.m. (Webb)

Sunday, August 11

Broomall-Newton vs. Chandler, 4 p.m. (SBLF)

Fort Caroline vs. Nashua, 4:15 p.m. (Webb)

Wahpeton vs. Jeffersontown, 6:45 p.m. (SBLF)

West Linn vs. Phenix City, 7 p.m. (Webb)

Monday, August 12

Eagle Pass vs. Fort Caroline, 4 p.m. (SBLF)

Wahpeton vs. Broomall-Newton, 4:15 p.m. (Webb)

Nashua vs. West Linn, 6:45 p.m. (SBLF)

Chandler vs. West Alabama, 7 p.m. (Webb)

Tuesday, August 13

G1-Tombigbee 3rd vs. Black Warrior 2nd, 4:30 p.m.

G2-Tombigbee 2nd vs. Black Warrior 3rd, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, August 14

Semifinals

Tombigbee 1st vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Black Warrior 1st vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, August 15

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.