KBMW Wednesday Roundup: Yaggie, Cowboys rout Wolverines

Cooper Yaggie scored a career-high 35 points – 33 coming in the first half – to lead the Breckenridge Cowboys to a 95-62 win over Wadena-Deer Creek Tuesday in Breckenridge.

The Cowboys won the first time this season after losing their first four games.

Yaggie made all five of his 3-point attempts in the first half en route to 14 field goals. His 35 points was six shy of the Cowboys’ record of 41 set by Steven Lipp.

Adam Ohm made six 3-pointers and scored 19 points while Jonah Christensen added 14 points, six rebounds and six assists. Tyson Piechowski led the Cowboys on the glass with seven rebounds.

====

West Fargo pulled away from a four-point halftime lead to beat the Wahpeton Huskies 66-51 in Wahpeton on Tuesday.

Blake Matejcek led the Huskies with 14 points, now 1-2 on the season

====

Jordan Kahler scored 20 points and had seven rebounds and five steals in a 75-50 loss by the Lady Huskies at West Fargo on Tuesday. The Lady Huskies, now 0-3, trailed 42-30 at the half.

Sidne Kubela added seven points and Emily DeVries six for the Lady Huskies.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

TUESDAY

Boys

Minot 76, Bismarck St. Mary’s 56

West Fargo Sheyenne 92, Valley City 39

Fargo Davies 65, Grand Forks Red River 42

Grand Forks Central 59, Fargo North 52

Turtle Mountain 62, Bismarck Century 59

Jamestown 63, Bismarck Legacy 54

Ada-Borup 77, Park Christian 55

Bemidji 73, Moorhead 70

Barnesville 80, Rothsay 46

Pelican Rapids 83, Ashby 45

Fergus Falls 63, Sauk Rapids-Rice 62

 

Girls

Kindred 93, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 41

Central Cass 62, Richland 35

Milnor-North Sargent 47, Lisbon 30

Hankinson 52, Sargent Central 45

Fargo Oak Grove at Tri-State

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48, Ellendale 20

Fargo Davies 61, Grand Forks Red River 53

Grand Forks Central 65, Fargo North 43

West Fargo Sheyenne 60, Valley City 44

Watford City 44, Dickinson 40

Bismarck St. Mary’s 53, Minot 50

Bismarck Century 88, Turtle Mountain 46

Mandan 65, Bismarck 43

Bismarck Legacy 44, Jamestown 34

Perham 75, D-G-F 63

Pelican Rapids 49, Hawley 48

Crookston 56, Barnesville 27

Fergus Falls 81, Sauk Rapids-Rice 38

Parkers Prairie 65, Rothsay 38

 

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Five different players scored a goal Tuesday as the Breckenridge-Wahpeton Blades beat Park Rapids 6-1 at Sterns Arena.

Thomas Withuski had two goals with Jase Jensen, Isaac Wohlers, Brayden Wahl and Avery Rugland each scoring a goal. Wohlers also had two assists and recorded his 100th varsity point for the Blades.

Jared Aamold had 17 saves in net for the wins.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

North Dakota had six players score in double figures to rout Northland 109-52 on Tuesday.

Billy Brown led the Fighting Hawks, now 5-7, with 17 points with Marlons Stewart added 14 points and 11 assists.

 

MINNESOTA VIKINGS

Three Minnesota Vikings were selected the NFL Pro Bowl on Tuesday in a vote of players, coaches and fans.

Vikings safety Harrison Smith, defensive end Danielle (pronounded Da-Neel) Hunter and running back Dalvin Cook made the team with Smith and Cook named starters.

 

LOCAL SCHEDULE

Broadcasts in parentheses

WEDNESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at Hankinson, North Dakota-Minnesota Shootout, 7:30 p.m.

 

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Breckenridge at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent at Sargent Central, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Underwood at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.; Wilmot at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Lidgerwood, 7:30 p.m.; Maple Valley at Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.; May-Port-CG at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS: Fargo Davies, West Fargo Sheyenne at Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

WRESTLING: West Fargo Sheyenne, Breckenridge at Wahpeton (B92.7 FM), 5 p.m.

WRESTLING: West Fargo Sheyenne at Wahpeton, 5 p.m.; Breckenridge at Wahpeton, 7:30 p.m. (B92.7 FM)

 

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Devils Lake at Wahpeton, 5:45 p.m. (KBMW); Hankinson at Wilmot, 7:30 p.m.; Richland at Sargent Central, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Devils Lake at Wahpeton, 7:30 p.m. (KBMW); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion at Milnor-North Sargent, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY: B-W Blades at Dickinson, 7 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Richland vs. Aberdeen Roncalli at Jamestown, TBD

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING: Wahpeton-Breckenridge at Fargo North Invitational, 10 a.m.

GYMNASTICS: Wahpeton-Breckenridge at Milbank Invitational, 11 a.m.

HOCKEY: B-W Blades at Mandan, 2 p.m.

WRESTLING: Wahpeton at Valley City, TBD