Friday Sports Roundup: Lady Huskies pick up 1st win by beating No. 4 Fargo Davies

 

The Wahpeton Lady Huskies hit six 3-pointers and made 23 of 29 free throws to upset No. 4 ranked Fargo Davies 67-54 on Friday to earn the team’s first win of the season on Friday.

Jordyn Kahler scored a career-high 35 points for Wahpeton in the win, going 10 of 21 from the field and 12 of 15 on free throws.

Haley Kjar and Alyana Allard added 12 points each while Cassie DeVillers led the team with nine rebounds.

 

Huskies fall at Davies

Fargo Davies had four players in double figures on Friday en route to a 77-38 win over Wahpeton.

The Huskies were paced by Corbin Cornelius with 12 points.

 

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Blades shut out Prairie Center

Isaac Wohlers scored the team’s lone goal and Hunter Wamre made 17 saves in goal to life the Breckenridge-Wahpeton Blades to a 1-0 win Friday against Prairie Center.

Jack Rittenour and Thomas Withuski assisted on Wohlers’ goal.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NDSCS men rout Rochester CTC in tourney opener

The North Dakota State College of Science Wildcats came off the holiday break with an 89-61 win over Rochester Community and Technical College on Friday in the DCTC Classic in Inver Grove Heights, Minn.

The win was the fifth straight for the Wildcats, now 11-2 overall.

NDSCS plays Anoka-Ramsey Community College today at 1 p.m.

 

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

Girls Basketball

Minnesota

Fergus Falls 70, Bemidji 49

Battle Lake 49, Rothsay 48 (OT)

Underwood 71, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 29

Detroit Lakes 52, Thief River Falls 46

Pelican Rapids 52, Wadena-Deer Creek 36

Minnetonka 65, Moorhead 51

Moorhead Park Christian 48, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 14

North Dakota

Lisbon 42, Milnor-North Sargent 37

Enderlin 59, Sargent Central 52

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 53, Richland 40

Moorhead Park Christian 48, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 14

Oakes 74, Barnes County North 14

Devils Lake 75, West Fargo 70

Fargo Shanley 79, Fargo South 35

Valley City 40, Valley City 26

Wahpeton 67, Fargo Davies 54

Williston 69, Turtle Mountain 28

Minot 53, Watford City 44

Bismarck Legacy 75, Dickinson 40

Bismarck Century 69, Jamestown 42

Bismarck 71, Bismarck St. Mary’s 65

 

Boys Basketball

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 70, Park Rapids 28

Barnesville 79, Frazee 52

Cass-Lake Bena 83, Fosston 42

Pelican Rapids 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 57

Henning 60, Norman County East/UH 51

Minnetonka 71, Moorhead 68

Bagley 70, Moorhead Park Christian 45

Alexandria 61, Fergus Falls 56

Ada-Borup 82, Hawley 51

Fertile-Beltrami 73, Win-E-Mac 41

Browerville-Eagle Valley 62, Verndale 43

East Grand Forks 107, Crookston 71

North Dakota

Richland 68, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42

Lisbon at Milnor-North Sargent, 7:30 p.m.

Enderlin 83, Sargent Central 35

Hillsboro-Central Valley 85, Mayville-Portland-CG 37

Richland 68, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 42

Lisbon at Milnor-North Sargent, 7:30 p.m.

Enderlin 83, Sargent Central 35

Hillsboro-Central Valley 85, Mayville-Portland-CG 37

Fargo Shanley 74, Fargo South 51

Fargo Davies 77, Wahpeton 38

Fargo North 73, Valley City 52

Devils Lake 81, West Fargo 47

Bismarck 87, Bismarck St. Mary’s 51

Williston 67, Turtle Mountain 58

Minot 93, Watford City 40

Jamestown 72, Bismarck Century 57

Dickinson 62, Bismarck Legacy 49

Shiloh Christian 67, Fargo Oak Grove 31