Weekend Sports Roundup: Cowboys’ rally falls shorts

 

The Breckenridge Cowboys trailed Cass Lake-Bena by as many as 23 points Saturday before eventually cutting the lead to two before falling 81-76 in a game played at Perham.

The Cowboys got 26 points from Cooper Yaggie while Jonah Christensen added 17 points and nine rebounds. Tyson Piechowski led the Cowboys on the glass with 12 while Jr. Perez had seven assists.

 

HIGH SCHOOL GYMNASTICS

Shorthanded B-W gymnastics team places 2nd at Sisseton

With only five healthy participants, the Breckenridge-Wahpeton gymnastics team was able to finish second at the Sisseton Invitational on Saturday. Milbank won with 127.45 points with B-W second with 120.

Anika Birkelo won the balance beam with a score of 8.1 points while tying for third on the bars at 7.35. Abbie Skovholt was first on the vault at 8.6, second in the bars at 7.6 and third on the bars at 7.95.

 

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Blades fall to River Lakes

The B-W Blades lost 7-1 to River Lakes on Saturday to end the two-game weekend 1-1.

No other details were available of the game.

 

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

SATURDAY

Girls Basketball

Minnesota

Royalton 64, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 34

Underwood 76, Ortonville 25

Henning 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 25

Perham 61, Duluth East 60

North Dakota

Northern Cass 63, Hankinson 48

Grand Forks Red River 58, Aberdeen Central (S.D.) 45

Fargo Oak Grove 45, Dickinson Trinity 42

Grafton 61, Central Cass 47

 

Boys Basketball

Minnesota

Tri-State 74, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 57

Henning 84, Ada-Borup 70

Perham 73, Maranatha Academy 58

Ortonville 56, Underwood 43

Anoka 56, Detroit Lakes 54

West Central Area 59, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 37

North Dakota

Northern Cass 86, Hankinson 63

Tri-State 74, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 57

Dickinson Trinity 52, Fargo Oak Grove 40

Grafton 53, Central Cass 48

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NDSCS men beat Anoka-Ramsey to sweep weekend

The North Dakota State College of Science Wildcats beat Anoka-Ramsey Community College 88-61 on Saturday to complete a two-game sweep of the DCTC Classis in Inver Grove Heights.

The Wildcats, 12-2 overall, end nonconference play at 12-2 and will begin Mon-Dak play at home Thursday against Williston State College at 7:30 p.m.

Khari Broadway scored 17 points to the lead the Wildcats while Yohana Ochan (like its spelled) had 16 points and nine rebounds.

 

Bison steamroll Northland

Vinnie Shahid, Cameron Hunter and Jaxon Knotek (pro. Know-tech) each scored 13 points to lead North Dakota State to a 97-43 victory over Division III Northland College on Sunday.

Tyson Ward scored 12 for the Bison.

 

Fighting Hawks top PFW

North Dakota beat Purdue-Fort Wayne 83-69 on Sunday to begin Summit League play with a 2-0 record.

UND, 8-8 overall, had five players in double figures, led by Marlon Stewart with 29 points and eight assists.

 

MINNESOTA VIKINGS

Vikings beat Saints in OT to advance

Kirk Cousins hit Kyle Rudolph with a four-yard touchdown pass in overtime Sunday to lead the Vikings to a 26-20 win over the New Orleans and into the NFC divisional round.

The sixth-seeded Vikings will next play top-seeded San Francisco at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday.

Davlin Cook had 130 yards from scrimmage and scored two touchdowns after missing the last two-regular season games with a shoulder injury.

Minnesota’s defense also forced two turnovers and sacked Saints quarterback Drew Brees three times.

 

LOCAL SCHEDULE

(Broadcasts in parentheses)

MONDAY

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Tri-State at Kindred, 7:30 p.m.; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Milnor-North Sargent, 7:30 p.m.; Lisbon at Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.; Wheaton-Herman-Norcross at Richland, 7:30 p.m.