Monday Roundup: Kindred girls remain No. 1 in B basketball poll

Four Winds-Minnewaukan remained No. 1 this week in the N.D. AP Sportscasters and Sportswriters poll for Class B boys basketball, with Rugby closing the gap.

Four Winds-Minnewaukan received 16 of 18 first-place votes with Rugby the other two.

Enderlin climbed from fifth to third, followed by Hillsboro-Central Valley, Richland, New Rockford-Sheyenne, Hatton-Northwood, St. John, New Salem-Almont and Linton-HMB and Shiloh Christian tied for 10th

While no new teams entered the Class B girls poll, only two teams remained in their same spots, both at the top. Kindred picked up 14 of the 18 first-place votes for first place while Langdon-Edmore-Munich was second with three.

Rugby had the other first-place vote and climbed from sixth to third.

The rest of the top 10 had Kidder County, Trenton, Thompson, Linton-HMB, Four Winds-Minnewaukan, Grafton and Beach.

 

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Jamestown’s Selvig earns Gatorade honor

Jamestown senior Kameron Selvig was named the Gatorade 2019-20 North Dakota Volleyball Player of the Year on Monday

Selvig totaled 883 assists and 172 digs in leading the Blue Jays to the state tournament. Selvig was also named a first-team Class A all-state selection.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

NDSU’s Johnson to play in all-star game

North Dakota State senior offensive lineman Zack Johnson was picked to play in the NFLPA Collegiate Bowl.

The game is Saturday at 6 p.m. at the Rose Bowl and will be televised by the NFL Network. The senior started all 16 games for the Bison at right guard this season and played in 54 games during his career.

 

MINNESOTA VIKINGS

Zimmer, Vikings left looking for answers

The excitement of beating New Orleans in the first round of the NFL playoffs quickly gave way to resounding thud of a loss to San Francisco on Saturday for the Minnesota Vikings.

That left Vikings coach Mike Zimmer searching for answers a day after the loss, including calling mentor Bill Parcells for some guidance.

Both Zimmer and general manager Rick Spielman enter this next season in the final years of their contracts. The Vikings also lost offensive coordinator Kevin Stefanski to the Cleveland Browns and let go defensive coordinator George Edwards.

And the Vikings have to decide on the future of quarterback Kirk Cousins, who enters the final year of his three-year contract that will pay the quarterback $84 million.

 

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

MONDAY

Girls Basketball

Minnesota

Barnesville 51, Staples-Motley 41

Underwood 63, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 29

 

North Dakota

Richland 51, Fargo Oak Grove 29

Kindred 77, Central Cass 59

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 44, Hankinson 32

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 64, Lisbon 31

 

Boys Basketball

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 88, Park Christian 79

Crookston 71, Park Rapids 60

 

North Dakota

Tri-State 57, Waverly South Shore 44

Oakes 59, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 44

 

LOCAL SCHEDULE

(Broadcasts in parentheses)

TUESDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Fargo North at Wahpeton, 7 p.m. (KBMW); Pelican Rapids at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m. (B92.7 FM); Central Cass at Tri-State at Rosholt, 7:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent at VCSU Tournament, TBD

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Breckenridge at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7:30 p.m.; Wahpeton at Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY: Wadena-Deer Creek at B-W Blades, 7 p.m.

 

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Milnor-North Sargent at VCSU Tournament, TBD

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Wahpeton at Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent at Tri-State at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Dawson Community College at NDSCS, 7:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: Dawson Community College at NDSCS, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING: Wadena-Deer Creek at Breckenridge, 5 p.m.; Wahpeton at Fargo North, 7 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Grand Forks Red River at Wahpeton, 7 p.m.; Hawley at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.; Oakes at Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent at VCSU Tournament, TBD

GYMNASTICS: Wahpeton at Valley City Invitational, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY: B-W Blades at Kittson Central, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING: Breckenridge at Lake Park-Audubon Quadrangular, 1 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Carrington at Richland, 4:30 p.m.