Tuesday Roundup: Cowgirls roll over Lake Park-Audubon

The Breckenridge Cowgirls won for the fifth straight time and seven out of eight overall with a 77-67 victory over Lake Park-Audubon on Tuesday. The game was a makeup game from earlier in the season.

The Cowgirls, now 13-8, jumped out to a 42-30 halftime lead en route to the win.

Jude Held led the Cowgirls with 20 points while Grace Conzemius had a monster double-double with 19 pounds and 13 rebounds and Carcie Materi added 13 points, eight rebounds and five assists.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NDSCS men play for MonDak lead

The North Dakota State College of Science Wildcats play at Dawson Community College at 8:30 p.m. tonight for a share of the MonDak Conference lead.

The Wildcats, who have won six straight and are 20-3 overall, are 7-1 in MonDak play with their only loss coming to Dawson CC 74-58 in Wahpeton on Jan. 15. NDSCS led by a point at the half before getting outscored by 17 in the second half.

Dawson enters the game 8-0 in league play and 19-6 overall.

NDSCS and DCC play at 8:30 p.m. with the Lady Wildcats taking on Dawson at 6:30 p.m.

 

LOCAL SCOREBOARD

TUESDAY

Girls Basketball

Minnesota

Fergus Falls 89, Rocori 43

Battle Lake 64, Rothsay 44

Underwood 66, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 42

Perham 55, Pequot Lakes 45

 

North Dakota

Northern Cass 66, Richland 63

Kindred 61, Hankinson 27

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 55, Lisbon 46

Milnor-North Sargent 51, Sargent Central 37

Fargo Shanley 71, West Fargo Sheyenne 49

Fargo Davies 72, Grand Forks Central 52

Fargo South 67, Fargo North 55

West Fargo 58, Valley City 41

Devils Lake 81, Grand Forks Red River 77 (OT)

Enderlin 63, Fargo Oak Grove 56

 

Boys Basketball

Minnesota

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 86, Barnesville 54

Ada-Borup 92, East Grand Forks 73

Fergus Falls 54, Detroit Lakes 37

Henning 102, Sebeka 37

 

North Dakota

West Fargo Sheyenne 92, Fargo Shanley 71

Fargo Davies 84, Grand Forks Central 45

Fargo North 76, Fargo South 73

West Fargo 70, Valley City 63

Grand Forks Red River 76, Devils Lake 59

Larimore 55, Mayville-Portland-CG 48

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 71, Oakes 55

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

Twins pick up Maeda as part of Betts trade

The Minnesota Twins further solidified their starting rotation for the 2020 season by agreeing to pick up Los Angels Dodgers pitcher Kenta Maeda as part of the blockbuster trade between the Dodgers and Boston Red Sox.

The Red Sox will send former MVP outfielder Mookie Betts and pitcher David Price to the Dodgers in a trade announced by ESPN.

The Twins will get Maeda in exchange for pitching prospect Brusdar Graterol, who goes to Boston.

Maeda was 10-8 for the Dodgers last season with a 4.04 ERA and 169 strikeouts. The 31-year-old Maeda is 47-35 in his career with a 3.97 ERA.

Graterol was 1-1 with the Twins last season in 10 relief appearances.

 

 MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES

Wolves talking trade with Golden State

The Minnesota Timberwolves, losers of 12 straight games, have been in talk with the Golden State Warriors on acquiring D’Angelo Russell ahead of Thursday’s NBA trade deadline.

Reports says the Wolves have offered Andrew Wiggins, Corgui Dieng or Robert Covington up as trade possibilities for Russell,

Russell is averaging 23.8 points and 6.3 assists for the Warriors this season, one in which the team has played without star players Stephon Curry and Michael Thomson due to injuries.

 

LOCAL SCHEDULE

(Broadcasts in parentheses)

WEDNESDAY

MEN’S BASKETBALL: NDSCS at Dawson Community College, 8:30 p.m.

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: NDSCS at Dawson Community College, 6:30 p.m.

 

 

THURSDAY

BOY’S BASKETBALL: Frazee at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m. (B92.7 FM) ; Northern Cass at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Wyndmere, 7:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY: Kittson Central at B-W Blades, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING: Breckenridge at Pelican Rapids Triangular, 5 p.m.

 

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: West Fargo Sheyenne at Wahpeton, 7 p.m. (KBMW); Hankinson at Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent at Edgeley-Kulm, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Wahpeton at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.; Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.; Florence-Henry at Tri-State at Rosholt, 7:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS: Wahpeton at Fargo Invitational, 5 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Grand Forks Red River at Wahpeton, 3:30 p.m.; Breckenridge vs. Thief River Falls at Moorhead, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: NDSCS Bonanza – Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Oakes, noon (KBMW); Sargent Central vs. Northern Cass, 1:30 p.m.; Central Cass vs. Milnor-North Sargent, 3 p.m.; Grafton JV vs. Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Tri-State vs. Hankinson, 6 p.m. (KBMW)

HOCKEY: Becker-Big Lake at B-W Blades, 3 p.m.

WRESTLING: Breckenridge at Morris Area Invitational, 10 a.m.

 

SUNDAY

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Miles Community College at NDSCS, 3 p.m. (KBMW)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: Miles Community College at NDSCS, 1 p.m. (KBMW)