KBMW Thursday Roundup: Cowboys hold off Hornets’ late challenge

The Breckenridge Cowboys built a 22-point lead early in the second half on Thursday against Frazee, then had to hang on for a 76-72 victory.

Breckenridge led by 16 at the half and pushed the margin to 22 points with just over 11 minutes to play. Frazee came back to get within two points, but a 3-point play by Cooper Yaggie with just over a minute left pushed the lead back to five.

Yaggie led Breckenridge with 27 points and had six rebounds. Noah Christensen added 25 points and nine boards while Anthony Conzemius came off the bench to grab nine rebounds as well.

 

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

Blades fall to Kittson County

The B-W Blades lost a 5-2 decision to Kittson Central on Thursday at Sterns Arena.

The Blades fell to 13-9 overall and 4-3 in Section 6A play. B-W will host Becker-Big Lake on Saturday.

 

BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD

THURSDAY

Girls Basketball

Minnesota

Barnesville 66, Perham 57

Rothsay 53, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 40

Underwood 62, Battle Lake 37

Wadena-Deer Creek 47, Henning 46

West Central Area 67, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 60

Crookston 59, Thief River Falls 21

Hancock 68, Brandon-Evansville 40

 

North Dakota

Milnor-North Sargent 52, Ellendale 26

Sargent Central 36, Britton-Hecla (S.D.) 32

Hillsboro-Central Valley 58, North Border 23

Grand Forks Red River 73, Fargo North 32

Mandan 79, Belcourt 49

Bismarck St. Mary’s 47, Minot 40

Lisbon 67, Maple Valley 42

 

Boys Basketball

Minnesota

Perham 73, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 60

Pelican Rapids 69, Hawley 48

Fergus Falls 70, Brainerd 69

Battle Lake 59, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 53

Crookston 69, Thief River Falls 55

Ashby 70, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 34

 

North Dakota

Northern Cass 73, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 51

Enderlin 86, Tri-State 70

Richland 65, Milnor-North Sargent 54

Kindred 71, Fargo Oak Grove 54

Maple Valley 39, Lisbon 34

Mandan 68, Turtle Mountain 57

Ada-Borup (Minn.) 86, Hillsboro-Central Valley 53

 

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES

Wolves trade for Russell

The Minnesota Timberwolves have taken on yet another new look, with D’Angelo Russell on his way to join pal Karl-Anthony Towns and Andrew Wiggins heading west to the Golden State Warriors.

In a swap of high scorers done just a few hours before the NBA deadline on Thursday, the Timberwolves acquired the dynamic point guard they’d been seeking for awhile in Russell and pulled the plug on their development of Wiggins.

The Timberwolves, who overturned half of their roster this week, will also have two first-round picks this summer, their own that’s likely to be in the top five and another one from Brooklyn via Atlanta courtesy of the four-team trade they helped finalize on Wednesday.

The Wolves also acquired James Johnson in a trade that sent backup center Gorgui Dieng to Memphis

 

LOCAL SCHEDULE

(Broadcasts in parentheses)

FRIDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: West Fargo Sheyenne at Wahpeton, 7 p.m. (KBMW); Hankinson at Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.; Milnor-North Sargent at Edgeley-Kulm, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Wahpeton at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.; Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.; Florence-Henry at Tri-State at Rosholt, 7:30 p.m.

GYMNASTICS: Wahpeton at Fargo Invitational, 5 p.m.

 

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Grand Forks Red River at Wahpeton, 3:30 p.m.; Breckenridge vs. Thief River Falls at Moorhead, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: NDSCS Bonanza – Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Oakes, noon (KBMW); Sargent Central vs. Northern Cass, 1:30 p.m.; Central Cass vs. Milnor-North Sargent, 3 p.m.; Grafton JV vs. Maple Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Tri-State vs. Hankinson, 6 p.m. (KBMW)

HOCKEY: Becker-Big Lake at B-W Blades, 3 p.m.

WRESTLING: Breckenridge at Morris Area Invitational, 10 a.m.

 

SUNDAY

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Miles Community College at NDSCS, 3 p.m. (KBMW)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: Miles Community College at NDSCS, 1 p.m. (KBMW