KBMW Tuesday Roundup: Lady Huskies end losing skid

The Wahpeton Lady Huskies ended a nine-game losing streak with a 55-41 win over Grand Forks Central on Tuesday in Grand Forks.

Three Wahpeton players scored in double figures, led by Jordyn Kahler with 18 points and a game-high 14 rebounds. Kahler also added four steals and three assists.

McKenna Koolmo scored 14 points and Emil DeVries chipped in 12. Cassie DeVillers had seven points and five boards.

Wahpeton improved to 3-15 overall and 2-13 in EDC play.

 

Huskies come up just short against Knights

The Wahpeton Huskies fell behind Grand Forks Central by 11 at the half before slowly closing the gap, but missed two good looks at 3-pointers that would have tied the game late in a 57-54 loss at home Tuesday.

Tyler Tollefson scored 12 points with Blake Matecjek adding 10 points for the Huskies.

Wahpeton has lost seven straight and are 5-13 overall and 4-13 in EDC play.

 

Cowgirls lose at Hawley

The Breckenridge Cowgirls went on the road Tuesday and fell short in a 64-56 loss to Hawley.

The Cowgirls fall to 15-10 overall on the season.

 

High School Scoreboard

Tuesday

Girls

Minnesota

Moorhead 65, Fargo Shanley 58

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 65, Barnesville 53

Moorhead Park Christian 50, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 43

Fergus Falls 78, St. Cloud Tech 41

Frazee 59, Perham 53

Rothsay 61, Bertha-Hewitt 27

Hawley 64, Breckenridge 56

Crookston 57, Stephen-Argyle 49

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 52, Canby 43

 

North Dakota

Moorhead 65, Fargo Shanley 58

Devils Lake 71, Fargo Davies 68

West Fargo 73, Fargo South 57

West Fargo Sheyenne 68, Fargo North 34

Grand Forks Red River 62, Valley City 29

 

BOYS

MINNESOTA

Moorhead 72, Fargo Shanley 56

Fergus Falls 52, St. Cloud Tech 50

Barnesville 68, Hawley 46

Underwood 55, Rothsay 44

Perham 57, Thief River Falls 49

Pelican Rapids 58, Mahnomen-Waubun 34

West Central Area 85, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 29

Ashby 54, Ortonville 43

 

North Dakota

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 46, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 44

Central Cass 72, Maple Valley 43

Hatton-Northwood 70, Kindred 62

Enderlin 88, Milnor-North Sargent 51

West Fargo 68, Fargo South 65

West Fargo Sheyenne 80, Fargo North 73

Fargo Davies 57, Devils Lake 53

Moorhead 72, Fargo Shanley 56

Grand Forks Red River 94, Valley City 55

Grand Forks Central 57, Wahpeton 54

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Bison begin final two-week stretch

The North Dakota State men’s basketball team, tied with South Dakota State for first place in the Summit League, begin a four-game stretch to end the regular season that includes games against three of the top six teams in the league.

NDSU plays at South Dakota today with the Bison 10-2 in Summit play – 19-7 overall – and the Coyotes 9-4 and 19-9. NDSU then plays at North Dakota on Saturday. The Fighting Hawks are 6-6 in league play and 12-14 overall.

NDSU returns home for two games to close the regular season, including a first-place showdown with SDSU a week from Thursday.

 

MINNESOTA TWINS

Sano excited about switch to first base

Minnesota’s Miguel Sano is eager and excited to begin the next phase of his career with the Twins, one that will include a switch defensively from third to first base.

The Twins signed Josh Donaldson to a big free-agent contract to play third bases and also didn’t resign CJ Crone, leaving the first-base open for the fifth-year Twin.

Despite playing only 31 major-league games at first, Sano said Tuesday that already feels comfortable with the new position after working at first since the Donaldson signing.

 

LOCAL SCHEDULE

(Broadcasts in parentheses)

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Hawley at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m. (B92.7 FM)

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Lake Region State College at NDSCS, 7:30 p.m. (KBWM)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: Lake Region State College at NDSCS, 5:30 p.m. (KBWM)

WRESTLING: Wahpeton at N.D. State Wrestling Tournament, Fargodome, 11 a.m.

 

LOCAL SCHEDULE

(Broadcasts in parentheses)

THURSDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL: Hawley at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m. (B92.7 FM)

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Lake Region State College at NDSCS, 7:30 p.m. (KBMW)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: Lake Region State College at NDSCS, 5:30 p.m. (KBMW)

WRESTLING: Wahpeton at N.D. State Wrestling Tournament, Fargodome, 11 a.m.

 

FRIDAY

BOY’S BASKETBALL: Wahpeton at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.; Maple Valley at Tri-State at Campbell, 7:30 p.m.; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood at Lisbon, 7:30 p.m.; Kindred at Hankinson, 7:30 p.m.; Richland at Northern Cass, 7:30 p.,m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Crookston at Breckenridge, 6:30 p.m. (B92.7 FM); Fargo North at Wahpeton, 7 p.m. (KBMW)

GYMNASTICS: Wahp-Breck at Eastern Dakota Conference Meet, Valley City, TBD

WRESTLING: Wahpeton at N.D. State Wrestling Tournament, Fargodome, 11 a.m.

 

SATURDAY

BOY’S BASKETBALL: Breckenridge at East Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.; NDSCS Bonanza – Oakes vs. Kindred, 10 a.m.; Tri-State vs. Cavalier, 11:30 a.m.; Wyndmere-Lidgerwood vs. Napoleon, 1 p.m.; Central Cass vs. Milnor-North Sargent, 2:30 p.m.; Sargent Central vs. Northern Cass, 4 p.m.; Richland vs. Tiospa Zina, 5:30 p.m.; Hankinson vs. Lisbon, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING: Wahpeton at N.D. State Wrestling Tournament, Fargodome, 11 a.m.

 

SUNDAY

MEN’S BASKETBALL: Dakota College-Bottineau at NDSCS, 4 p.m. (KBMW)

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL: Dakota College-Bottineau at NDSCS, 2 p.m. (KBMW)